One of the most important amendments to the United States Constitution is amendment 4, which states
[…] During an Atlanta DUI stop, the first important exception utilized by the police is the search of a movable vehicle, under the “automobile” exception. Under this exception, before your vehicle can be searched the police need probable cause to believe that your vehicle contains contraband or evidence of crime. As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. See United States Code Annotated. Const., Amendment 4; Georgia Const. Art. 1, § 1, Par. XIII.; see also Tukes v. State, 236 Ga.App. 77, 511 (1999). Driving while intoxicated constitutes such a traffic violation. See Ga. Code Ann. § 40-6-391(a)(1) ("under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive"); see also Head v. The State, 303 Ga.App. 475 (2010). Therefore, if you were driving while under the influence of alcohol (DUI) or a substance and the police had probable case, then the police can search your vehicle.